ALT---BARO??

Post Reply
User avatar
N333M
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:58 am
Location: Hangar at Shelby County Airport (2H0)

ALT---BARO??

Post by N333M »

I dont know what Im doing wrong, But I cannot set the Altimeter/baro on my new EIS 4000. I can navigate to the page to set it, which is the page with ALT on the upper left, and BARO on the upper right..and the up- down, but it wont move. I cannot make it change. They both are set to 0 (zero). All the other configs worked fine..I have it all set up..except this! When I try to change the numbers, nothing happens..like it not working..arghh..
Like I mentioned, the up and down worked for all the other parameters.

Any Ideas?

EIS 4000 coupled to a Sport EX...which btw... the altimeter sets fine on the sport EX PFD

Don
N333M
Don G.
Central Illinois
RV9A 160 hp O-320 carb.
GRT_Jeff
Posts: 676
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 12:11 am

Re: ALT---BARO??

Post by GRT_Jeff »

The altimeter is an optional EIS feature. If you didn't order the altimeter option with your EIS, then it doesn't have one and those settings and displays will be stuck at zero.
User avatar
N333M
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:58 am
Location: Hangar at Shelby County Airport (2H0)

Re: ALT---BARO??

Post by N333M »

Thanks Jeff! I ordered the Sport EX advanced package with the EIS.
.I didnt specify , for the EIS..so I probably didnt get it..no big deal. Now..on to calibrating the Fuel senders then!
N333M
Don G.
Central Illinois
RV9A 160 hp O-320 carb.
maniago
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 10:34 pm

Re: ALT---BARO??

Post by maniago »

Thanks for asking this qu. I've been stuck on this for days wondering why it wont work, and why theres not an HXr option to flow the baro info to the EIS. But now I know.
Post Reply