Login    Register
  • Author
    Message

SAP feature

Postby andymccain » Tue Feb 28, 2017 2:24 pm

I have just installed a Horizon EX as a replacement to an old Horizon 1. My EX has internal GPS and Synthetic vision. When I try use the SAP feature, the runway options come up but when I press the knob to enter, the runway option does not turn yellow. Any suggestions? By the way, the new unit is awesome! I just need to figure out how to use it.
andymccain
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 7:09 pm

Re: SAP feature

Postby GRT_Jeff » Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:21 am

I don't know what you mean by the runway option turning yellow. When the SAP asks you for a runway, the runways are sorted by the wind estimate. Runways that have a high tailwind estimate are colored yellow. The knob selection is done by rotating the knob, which moves the white selection box. When you push the knob to select the runway, you should see a black and white SAP### indicator for the pending runway. You may also see a yellow EXECUTE button waiting to be pressed (if enabled). When the runway is captured the black and white SAP### indicator will move from the pending column to the active column and turn green.
GRT_Jeff
 
Posts: 566
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 12:11 am

Re: SAP feature

Postby andymccain » Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:17 pm

After I press the left knob to enter desired runway, it gives me the "check barosetting" message. If there is a localizer at the airport, it gives me a " Synthetic Approach using Loc Course" message. When I go back to the PFD display nothing happens whether there is a Loc or not. The manual (page 2-11, GRT Horizon User's Guide) says "the selected runway will blink yellow on the PFD Page" which it doesn't. That is what I was referring to in the previous post. If I go back to look again at SAP label after going through the runway selection, SAP is not armed.
andymccain
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 7:09 pm

Re: SAP feature

Postby GRT_Jeff » Fri Mar 03, 2017 3:19 am

The manual is incorrect about the blinking yellow on the PFD. It blinks yellow on the map if you are at a short enough range to see the runways.

After you push the left knob to select the runway, and you acknowledge the notices, SAP should be armed and stay armed. The menu button should indicate that it is still armed. I can't think of any way for it to get disabled after that without pushing the SAP button back to OFF or going back to the runway selection and pushing CANCEL.
GRT_Jeff
 
Posts: 566
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 12:11 am

Re: SAP feature

Postby andymccain » Fri Mar 03, 2017 1:16 pm

That is exactly what it is doing. Any suggestions how to trouble shoot? Could it be some internal setting? This unit was a replacement for an old Horizon 1. I used the old settings. The only thing I changed was to assign internal GPS to GPS1 and the SL30 to GPS2
andymccain
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 7:09 pm

Re: SAP feature

Postby andymccain » Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:17 pm

I seem to have stumbled on a solution to the problem. The EX, which was a replacement for one of a set of Horizons was not "Primary". Once I changed that the SAP feature worked as advertised.
andymccain
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 7:09 pm

Return to Sport EX/Horizon EX

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron